Our Sections

Chorlton is the largest scout Group in Manchester, with 380+ members and multiple different sections. As a Sea Scout group all of our sections are are named for or linked to something nautical.

Squirrel Section (4-6 years)

Nelson Drey (Mondays)
17:00 – 17:55
Section Leader – Shiieanne Oletkett

Assistant Leaders – VACANCY, Cally

Young Leaders – Euan, Meg

Named for: Vice-Admiral Horatio Nelson, famed Royal Navy commander from the Napoleonic Wars.

Drake Drey (Tuesdays)
17:00 – 17:55
Section Leader – Beverli Turner

Assistant Leaders – Chris, Fran

Young Leaders – Tarryn

Named for: Sir Francis Drake, A Sailor best known for his circumnavigation of the world in a single expedition, from 1577 to 1580

Socrates Drey (Wednesdays) 
17:00 – 17:55
Section Leader – Bill Wildman

Assistant Leaders – Graeme, Tim, Roz, Misbah

Young Leaders – Tilly

Named for: Jeanne Socrates who at 77 broke the world record for being the oldest woman to sail solo around the world.

Beaver Section (6-8 years)

Atlantis Colony (Mondays)
18:00 – 19:00
Section Leader – Jonathan Allerton

Assistant Leaders – Shiieanne, Jo

Young Leaders – Evie, Ella W, Lorenzo

Named for: Atlantis, a mythological lost island.

Neptune Colony (Tuesdays)
18:00 – 19:00
Section Leader – Chris Allerton

Assistant Leaders – Bev, Rosey, Daniel

Young Leaders – Tarryn, Lucas

Named for: Neptune, Roman God of Water

Albion Colony (Wednesdays)
18:00 – 19:00

Section Leader – Jen Lee

Assistant Leaders – Bill, Sapna

Young Leaders – Dylan, Abbie

Named for: 9 ships of the Royal Navy have carried the name HMS Albion

Calypso Colony (Fridays)
18:00-19:00
Section Leader – VACANT

Assistant Leaders – Camille, Roxy (Acting SL)

Young Leaders – Oliver

Named for: Calypso, Greek Mythological Water Nymph from Homer’s Odyssey

Cub Section (8-10 years)

Poseidon Cub Pack (Mondays)
19:15 – 20:30
Section Leader – Mark Collier

Assistant Leaders – Amy, Dougie, Alan

Young Leaders – Diego, Rafael

Named for: Poseidon, Greek God of the Sea

Aegir Cub Pack (Thursdays) – Opens Easter 2022
18:30 – 19:45
Section Leader -Daniel Noble

Assistant Leaders – VACANCY

Young Leaders – VACANCY

Named for: Aegir, Norse God of the Sea

Triton Cub Pack (Fridays)
19.15 – 20:30
Section Leader – Mario Guttadauro

Assistant Leaders – Lizzie, Roxy

Young Leaders – Ella G

Named for: Triton, Greek God of the Sea, son of Poseidon

Scout Section (10-14 years)

Victory Sea Scouts (Tuesdays)
19:15 – 20:45 – Times and days subject to change during water season
Section Leader – Lenny St-Jean

Assistant Leaders – Dom, Martin, Donna, Cat, Lisa

Young Leaders – VACANT

Named for: HMS Victory – Royal Navy Flagship at the battle of Trafalgar

Endeavour Sea Scouts (Wednesdays) 
19:15 – 20:45 – Times and days subject to change during water season
Section Leader – Jen Lee

Assistant Leaders – Bill, Rachel, Donna, Fox

Young Leaders – VACANT

Named for: HMS Endeavour – Royal Navy research vessel that Lieutenant James Cook commanded to Australia and New Zealand on his first voyage of discovery from 1768 to 1771

Explorer Scout Section (14-18 years)

Nautilus Explorer Sea Scouts (Tuesdays) (currently meeting as a patrol within Victory Sea Scouts)
19:15 – 20:45
Section Leader – Lenny St-Jean

Assistant Leaders – Angela,  Jonny

Young Leaders – N/A

Named for: HMS Nautilus of the Royal Navy and the fictional submarine from Jules Verne’s novels Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea

 

Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls